NatRec ANZ Pty Ltd ABN 93 604 000 508 

1      Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected by NatRec ANZ P/L.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

We manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If you have any questions please email us at info@natrec.com.au

1      APP Entity

NatRec ANZ P/L manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles(APPs).

2      Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as an on hire recruitment agency.
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our Information Record System which includes electronic data files and properly secured paper files. Some information may be disclosed to overseas recipients when appropriate, and when advised to you specifically prior.
  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked.
  • Subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs). Attached we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APPs).

2      Kinds of Information We Collect and Hold

We destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an on hire recruitment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

◦      a Workseeker

◦      a Client

◦      a Referee

1      For Workseekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes but not limited to:

▪      Name

▪      Date of Birth

▪      Address (current and past)

▪      Passport information

▪      Drivers licence

▪      Employment history

▪      Referee contact details

2      For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

▪      Company name

▪      Address details

▪      ABN details

▪      Names of key staff members

▪      Organisational structure

3      For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

▪      Name

▪      Contact details

▪      Prior employment history

3      Purposes

The purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

◦      a Workseeker

◦      a Client

◦      a Referee

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

◦      Our Policy on Direct Marketing – we do not direct market and will not use your information in this manner

◦      Overseas Disclosures – we will advise you before we disclose to any overseas parties

1      For Workseekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:

▪      work placement operations;

▪      recruitment functions;

▪      statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

▪      Criminal background screening (where relevant and advised to you beforehand)

▪      your actual or possible work placement;

▪      your performance appraisals;

▪      our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;

▪      any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;

▪      our identification of your training needs;

▪      any workplace rehabilitation;

▪      our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

▪      any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

2      For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

▪      client and business relationship management;

▪      recruitment functions;

▪      marketing services to you;

▪      statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

3      For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

▪      to confirm identity and authority to provide references;

▪      Workseeker suitability assessment;

▪      recruitment functions;
Our Policy on Direct Marketing

▪      NatRec ANZ P/L is not a direct marketing organisation. Your information will not be used for the purposes of direct marketing.

4      How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

◦      a Workseeker

◦      a Client

◦      a Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

1      For Workseekers

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. This information will be stored according to APP guidelines.

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

2      For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

◦      when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs our Privacy Policy.

3      For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

▪      in the course of our checking Workseeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Workseekers;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

4      Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

5      Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

▪      ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;

▪      register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;

▪      make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;

▪      submit a resume by email or through our website;

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

You can contact us by emailing info@natrec.com.au, or by post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet (NatRec ANZ, Level 19, 644 Chapel Street, South Yarra VIC 3141).

5      How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

◦      misuse, interference and loss; and

◦      unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

1      Our Information Record System

◦      Out information is stored in password locked and security protected cloud storage systems backed by a security guarantee.

2      Information Security

Information kept is secured via password protected, authorised access only data files. When not being used, all private information is secured as described above.

Only relevant and authorised staff members will be given access to your information which will be used only as set out in this privacy document.

6      Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

◦      internally and to our related entities

◦      to our Clients

◦      to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

1      Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

◦      Software solutions providers;

◦      I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;

◦      Legal and other professional advisors;

◦      Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;

◦      Superannuation fund managers;

◦      Background checking and screening agents;

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

2      Cross-Border Disclosures

Your personal information is not likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. However, we cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

It is unlikely that we would need to disclose your information to overseas recipients; however we would advise before doing so.

7      Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

For more information about access to your information please email info@natrec.com.au.

For more information about applying to correct your information please email info@natrec.com.au

1      Access Policy

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should email info@natrec.com.au. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

2      Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by emailing info@natrec.com.au

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

3      Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to info@natrec.com.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner [Complaints may also be made to RCSAthe industry association of which we are a member.

When we receive your complaint:

▪      We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;

▪      Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.

▪      We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;

▪      We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;

▪      We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;

◦      If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;

◦      If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

NatRec Recruitment Enquiries